Emily Mackenzie

20180513_122944.jpg

Date of Birth: 10/06/1999

Occupation: Student

Debut for club:  30/04/2017 v Hampstead, away

Indoor debut:  18/12/2016 v Broadstone in a women’s league game at Eastleigh

Batting style: Right Hand Bat

Bowling style: Right Arm Bowler

Nickname: Macca

1st XI Squad Number: 91

Kit Number: 22

Representative Honours: Cheshire at all age groups,  Cricket Scotland Regional Side , Scotland Performance Academy

Medals: 

Hampshire League Winner 2020

Macca joined us when her family moved to Hampshire in 2016 from Cheshire, where she had played for the county through the age-groups.

On her debut for the HP she took 3 wickets for 2 runs with her away-swing bowling in a game at Hampstead and soon followed with another 3fer against St Cross, which helped to establish her place in the 2s for the next two seasons. In 2019 Emily went off to Dundee University to study Neurosciences and was selected to play for Stormers in the Cricket Scotland Regional Competition, as well as making a couple of appearances for the Scotland Performance Academy. Her appearances for us were restricted in 2019 because of her university commitments, but she was able to return and play for the Pirates in the successful 2020 Hampshire League campaign.

A good all-round sportswoman, Emily is a keen hiker and climber and plays hockey for Portsmouth Hockey Club. She also plays men’s cricket with her brother for Portsmouth Cricket Club, where she is one of the junior coaches.