Caroline Garratt

Caroline Garrett.jpeg

Date of Birth: 17/03/2003

Occupation: Student

Debut for club:  09/05/2014  v St Cross, away (under 13s)

Indoor debut:  20/03/2016 v Broadstone at Eastleigh

Batting style: Right Hand Bat

Bowling style: Right Arm Leg Spinner

Nickname: Cally

1st XI Squad Number: 102

Kit Number: 17

Representative Honours: Winchester District under 13s, under 16s, Hampshire under 17 squad

Medals: 

Hampshire Cricket League  winner  2019

Winchester under 16 League Winner  2017, 2018, 2019

Cally followed her sister to us, joining from Trojans in 2014. A purveyor of quickish leg-breaks with a very distinctive action she bamboozled a lot of junior batters, and although not the most accurate of bowlers proved a very productive wicket-taker.

She lacked confidence in her batting at first, but, benefitting from a spell in the District side, by 2018 she was hitting the ball hard and the runs started to flow. Cally was part of three successive under 16 league winning teams with HP and is behind only the Ansar sisters in all-time junior runs and wickets. She earned selection for the Hampshire under 17 winter training squad in 2019.

In 2019 she played several games for the 2s, picking up a Hampshire League winners medal, and in 2020 was in the HP Parrots Squad.