Emma Wheble

Emma Wheeble.jpeg

Date of Birth: 21/12/2004

Senior debut for club:  02/09/2018 v St.Cross, at home, in a Hampshire League game 

Indoor debut:  30/09/2018 v Hursley Park ‘A’ in a women’s league game at Eastleigh

Batting style: Right Hand Bat

Bowling style: Right Arm Medium Bowler

Nickname: Wheebs

Kit Number: 31

Representative Honours: Hampshire age groups and Winchester District

Medals: 

Winchester Under 16 League Winner 2019

Toynbee schoolgirl Emma joined us in 2018, having previously played boy’s cricket at Fair Oak, where her brother and father both play.  She was soon heavily involved in the indoor season, being part of both junior and senior teams at Eastleigh, and the following winter being a regular when we entered a ‘B’ team at Dummer for the first time, benefitting from playing under the tutelage of Ariana Dowse. 

In the 2019 summer Emma was a member of our under 16 team that won the Winchester District Competition, and would have looked to again play a role in defending that crown had the pandemic not removed that competition from the agenda.

Emma made progress in 2020, despite the shortened season, and having previously earned district recognition she was selected for the County under 15 team, playing several games. She also played senior cricket for us, for the HP Parrots in the revamped Hampshire League. 

A seam bowler and fast improving batter, Emma appears to have a bright future ahead and will hopefully continue to progress in 2021.