Melissa Story

Screenshot_20190529-192425_Outlook.jpg

Date of Birth: 07/07/2000

Occupation: Student/ Museum guide

Debut for club:  28/04/2019 v St.Lawrence, away

Indoor debut:  17/02/2019 v Peartree at Eastleigh

Batting style: Right Hand Bat

Bowling style: Right Arm Fast Medium Bowler

Nickname: Melanie

1st XI Squad Number: 105

Kit Number: 32

Overseas with HP: Nantes 2019

Representative Honours: Southern Vipers academy, Hampshire under 17 and seniors, Wiltshire age groups and seniors

Medals: 

Southern Premier League Winner  2019

Kia Summer Smash Winner 2019

Hampshire Cricket League Winner 2020

Ashford 8s Winner 2020

HP Awards: 

Player of the Year 2020

As with several others Mel joined us when she came to study in Southampton, in 2018. Already having made the switch from home-county Wiltshire to Hampshire, she was also in the Southern Vipers set up, so we were pleased to welcome her aboard.

 

Mel bowls at a lively pace, and is a good fielder in the deep,but in her first season with us it was a batter that she came to the fore. Given the opportunity to open the innings in the Premier League T20 games she made an immediate impact, with 66 against Ickenham and then smashed 78 in an opening partnership of 147 with Abby Evans against Ansty. She also contributed runs in the 50 over games as we clinched our first Southern Premier League title, and completed a successful first season by being part of our KSS winning team at the Oval.

Mel soon became involved in the club in several ways, coaching our under 11s, leading a team in the  Quarantine Cup and hosting an online quiz.

In 2020, when the Hampshire League allowed us to enter two teams, she skippered the unbeaten Pirates to the league title, leading from the front with bat and ball, and in the hastily arranged  Southern League triangular tournament at the end of the year took 5-17 in the win against Finchley, and then skippered the side to an exciting win at Ansty.  A winners medal from the Ashford 8s ended a short but once again highly successful season for Mel – who was voted HPs Player of the Year.